2019 Sommelier Judgment Day

2019 PA Sommelier Judgment Results:

The Best in State, Best Red, and Best White awards from the 2019 PA Sommelier Judgment will be announced during Pennsylvania Wine Month in October. 

Top Wines of the 2019 PA Sommelier Judgment

(listed in alphabetical order)

Chaddsford Winery 2017 Cabernet Franc (Chadds Ford, PA)
Fero Vineyards & Winery 2017 Saperavi (Lewisburg, PA)
Fero Vineyards & Winery NV 1812 (Red Blend) (Lewisburg, PA)
Flickerwood Wine Cellars 2017 Riesling (Kane, PA)
Galen Glen Winery 2018 Riesling (Andreas, PA)
Galen Glen Winery 2018 Cabernet Franc, Stone Cellars (Andreas, PA)
Galer Estate Vineyard & Winery 2018 Rosé (Kennett Square, PA)
Maple Springs Vineyard 2018 Albariño (Bechtelsville, PA)
Mazza Vineyards 2017 Teroldego (North East, PA)
Vynecrest Vineyards & Winery 2016 #39 (Red Blend) (Breinigsville, PA)
Wayvine Winery 2016 Carmine (Nottingham, PA)

Honorable Mention Wines of the 2019 PA Sommelier Judgment

(listed in alphabetical order)

Galen Glen Winery 2017 Grüner Veltliner (Andreas, PA)
Grace Winery 2017 Dragonfly (Red Blend) (Glen Mills, PA)
Grace Winery 2017 Pinot Gris (Glen Mills, PA)
Grandview Vineyards 2016 Merlot (Mount Joy, PA)
Karamoor Estate Winery 2015 Cabernet Franc (Fort Washington, PA)
Karamoor Estate Winery 2016 Chardonnay (Fort Washington, PA)
Mount Nittany Vineyard & Winery 2017 Cabernet Franc (Centre Hall, PA)
Mount Nittany Vineyard & Winery 2018 Rosé (Centre Hall, PA)
Penns Woods Winery 2018 Rosé (Chadds Ford, PA)
Presque Isle Wine Cellars 2018 Grüner Veltliner (North East, PA)
Shade Mountain Winery 2016 Lemberger (Middleburg, PA)
Stony Run Winery 2017 Brut Sparkling Wine (Kempton, PA)
Stony Run Winery 2017 Viognier (Kempton, PA)
Tolino Vineyards 2017 Cabernet Franc (Bangor, PA)
Vynecrest Vineyards & Winery 2017 Riesling (Breinigsville, PA)

2019 PA Sommelier Judgment Tasting Panel

(listed in alphabetical order)

Alexandra Cherniavsky, The Love
Ashley Peters, Del Frisco’s Double Eagle Steakhouse
Bryant Fennel, Vintage Wine Bar / The Noble Grape
Chris Marcus, Philadelphia Country Club
Dave Snyder, Fond
Ed Dimarzio, Fork
Heather Curtis, Final Cut Steakhouse and Hollywood Casino
Jamie Rubin, Southwark
Jill Davis, The Four Seasons Hotel
Jill Weber, Jet Wine Bar
John Danley, Del Frisco’s Grille
Keith Wallace, The Wine School of Philadelphia
Kevin Hess, Village Bar + Kitchen
Len Boris, White Dog Café
Michele Konopi, Barclay Prime
Nicolas DiMeglio, Del Frisco’s Double Eagle Steakhouse
Rebecca Sollisi, Del Frisco’s Double Eagle Steakhouse
Robin Shreeves, Wine Columnist, Courier Post
Ryan Bogden, Seasons 52
Sande Friedman, Di Bruno Bros.
Scott Zoccolillo, Del Frisco’s Double Eagle Steakhouse
Steve Wildly, Vetri Family Restaurants and Terrain
Wes Satterwhite, Final Cut Steakhouse and Hollywood Casino

Related Posts